CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 848975

Mr. John Sicotte
Canamex
1509 Iturbide
Laredo, Texas 78040

RE: The tariff classification of a baling machine from Mexico

Dear Mr. Sicotte:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 17, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Hydraulic baler, used to compress, wrap, and tie up various materials, such as rags, paper, and soft metals

HTS PROVISION : Other packing or wrapping machinery, other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8422.40.9080

RATE OF DUTY : 3.6 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 8422.40.9080, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport